Portman Scott

Website Privacy Policy

Data Protection and Privacy Notice

Portman Scott Ltd (‘the Company’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. In providing these services we must process personal data and in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

At Portman Scott, we’re committed to protecting your privacy. Only authorised employees within the company have access, on a need-to-know basis, to any information collected from individuals. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service and will investigate any unauthorised actions with a view to prosecuting and/or taking civil proceedings to recover damages against those responsible where necessary.

Our full Data Protection and Privacy Notice can be viewed here.

Use of our Website is also subject to our Terms of Service which can be viewed here.

Website Privacy Policy

Portman Scott collects the personal details that you provide to us on our Website for the purposes of providing you with work-seeking or recruitment services and information. In providing such services and information we will only process your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement:

Information Collection and Use

Portman Scott collects information from our users via our online contact form which can also be used to send us an application letter or CV. We are the sole owner of the information collected via our online contact form. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others without your consent. Any emails sent by us or any authorised third parties will only be in connection with the provision of our work-finding services and products.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide user usage information to the owners of the site.

Portman Scott uses Google Analytics to measure how users interact with our Website content. As you navigate between our web pages, Google Analytics provides us with information about the pages you have visited, for example the URL of the page. Google Analytics uses cookies to “remember” what you as a user has done on previous pages / interactions with the website.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name Purpose More information
_ga Google Analytics To track and distinguish users User and event data retention: stored for 26 months
_gid Google Analytics To track and distinguish users User and event data retention: stored for 24 hours

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Log Files

We reserve the right to use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movements, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Sharing

We may share aggregated demographic information with our clients. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

Sale of business

If the Company’s business is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers, and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Links

This website contains links to other external websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by us on www.portmanscott.com.

Security

Portman Scott takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, to reply to your contact made via our online contact form) are granted access to your information.

We use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason the Company cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Website Privacy Policy, we will announce these changes so that our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

This policy was last updated 1 June 2018.

Complaints or queries

At Portman Scott, we endeavour to meet the highest standards when collecting and using your personal information. We take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

If you wish to complain about this policy or suggest any improvements to our policy or the procedures set out in it, please contact:

Chris Davies
Suite 4B, 43 Berkeley Square
Mayfair, London
W1J 5FJ
T: 020 3290 5301

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 03031231113 or at ico.org.uk/concerns, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

Portman Scott is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, registration number ZA338357.

Portman Scott is a member of REC, The Recruitment & Employment Confederation, member number 00103308.